Latest News

Margaret Oppen Competition Winners

With a theme of 'Diamonds and Other Treasures' the competition has ended and the winners are......

Margaret Oppen Competition Information

Margaret Oppen was one of the founders of the Embroiderers’ Guild NSW Inc. She always enc..

TUTORS & JUDGES

The Guild's tutors and judges are a powerhouse of creative energy and experience.  Their knowledge, generosity and passion for their craft is second to none.

These are the experts who develop and deliver our classes and courses. They travel to teach our country members, judge our competitions and author the books that inspire our needlework.
 
They are listed here in alphabetical order with their accredited techniques. Click on their names to read more about each of them.
 indicates willing to travel please click here for further information

Susan BARKER  Accredited Tutor 
Machine embroidery | Surface stitchery (specialising in ribbon work)
Chris BENNETT  Accredited Tutor, Accredited Judge 
Practical teaching skills | Patchwork & Quilting
Mary BROWN  Accredited Tutor, Accredited Judge 
Goldwork
Margaret GOLLAN Accredited Tutor 
Surface stitchery
Maureen HAZLEWOOD  Accredited Tutor
Creative stitchery
Sharyn HUTCHENS  Accredited Tutor, Accredited Judge 
Metal Thread
Cathy JACK COUPLAND Accredited Tutor
Patchwork
Jennifer KENNEDY  Accredited Tutor 
Drawn thread | Pulled fabric | Surface stitchery
Judith LANGDON  Accredited Tutor 
Surface stitchery | Creative embroidery
Marg LIGHT  Accredited Tutor 
Surface stitchery
Dianne MAGRO  Accredited Tutor 
Surface stitchery
Lorraine McMILLAN JONES  Accredited Tutor
Drawn thread
 Annette MELDRUM  Accredited Tutor 
Needlelace

Effie MITROFANIS  Accredited Tutor 
Canvaswork | Crewelwork | Cutwork | Design & Colour | Drawn threadwork | Surface stitchery | Tassels & Cords | Whitework
Jenny O'SULLIVAN Accredited Tutor 
Surface stitchery
Carolyn PEARCE  Accredited Tutor 
Silk Ribbon Embroidery | Surface Stitchery | Thread Painting | Wool Embroidery
Jan PILGRIM  Accredited Tutor 
Surface stitchery
Adele RICHARDS  Accredited Tutor
Surface stitchery | Stumpwork
Alison SNEPP  Accredited Tutor 
Goldwork 

Yvette STANTON  Accredited Tutor
Hardanger | Mountmellick
Val TOMLINS Accredited Tutor
Surface Stitchery
Kath WILKINSON    Accredited Tutor, Accredited Judge
Surface stitchery | Applique | Machine embroidery
Lyall WILLIS    Accredited Tutor
Applique | Counted Thread | Patchwork & Quilting | Traditional Embroidery